NEW UPDATES

 


 

*** - Rauland-Borg's latest version of Responder is here, taking nure call communication capabilities to a new level of excellence. The Responder 5 is a complete, customized solution that is not only simple and easy-to-use, but helps nurses provide the best possible patient care. Isn't that exactly what you have been looking for? (2479KB PDF)

 


 

*** - Rauland-Borg have launched their latest educational product Telecenter Class. The Telecenter Class in the perfect compliment to the Telecenter intercom and paging system. (2317KB PDF)

 


 

*** - Associated Communications Inc. have been successful with their proposal for Capital Health’s new MAHI (Mazankowski Alberta Heart Institute) (52KB PDF)

 


 

*** - Rauland-Borg Leverages Hospital LAN with New Nurse Call Software, Improves Patient Care with Wireless Voice Communication, Addresses Patient Safety Concern (143 KB PDF)

 


 

*** - Rauland-Borg Manufacturing Introduces New Machines to Product Line (104KB PDF)

Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

At Associated Communications Inc., we believe in building relationships with our customers. These relationships are built on trust and respect and we believe that is the way a business should be operated. Part of establishing trust and respect is done by telling you what information we will require from you, how this information will be handled, and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it that way.

 

The purpose of the following document is to inform you of:

  • our information handling practices;
  • the reasons for these practices;
  • security steps in place to protect your information; and
  • your role in controlling your own personal information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

At Associated Communications Inc., we collect personal information to better serve your needs. Whether it be purchasing products and services from us or obtaining referrals and distribution requests, we are here to make sure that you get everything you need. In order to provide you with our wide variety of services, products, and promotions, we may collect the following information when necessary:

  • contact and mailing information such as name, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses
  • credit information, and personal information
  • any other relevant information which is necessary to provide you with our products and
  • services.

 

We may need to collect other personal information depending on the circumstances, but we will ask you directly and ensure that you agree.

 

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Like you, we at Associated Communications Inc. value your personal information. Part of valuing your personal information is making sure that it is protected and kept confidential. We achieve this by:

  • keeping our records secure;
  • having up to date computer security such as passwords, encryption and firewalls;

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

We believe that part of establishing trust and integrity comes from allowing you to control your own personal information. As such, we will collect information about you on a voluntary basis. If you have questions or concerns about the handling of your personal information or wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Associated Communications Inc.. Our representatives would be happy to assist you.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

Associated Communications Inc. provides you with the opportunity to access your personal information that is held by us. If you require another copy of such information or further information, please contact Associated Communications Inc.. Please note that a nominal fee may be charged based on the volume of information requested. If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca.

 

Updating Your Personal Information

Associated Communications Inc. will do its best to ensure that your personal information is correct and kept current. A customer service representative would contact you to verify your personal information before any decisions are made or action is taken based on that information. We will keep your information as long as is necessary to continue to meet your customer needs and any legal requirements we may have. However, once your personal information is no longer needed, we will destroy it. If your personal information changes, please inform us of the change and any other information you feel is necessary. Also, if your personal information is incorrect, then please notify us of the correct information.

Share this page